I have a Nokia 8.1 and it is running Android 10 with the latest security update of 1 Jul 2020.
When running Maps.Me or Google Map, it shows a huge accuracy radius of typically about 20 ot 30 meters, sometimes as high as 50 meters or more. This is not acceptable for anything, even walking, let alone driving. Sometime the location just jumps around, quite erratic.
However, when running GPS Test App, it shows an accuracy of 3m, which is normal and acceptable. I used a Garmin GPS to verify the co-ordinate readings of the GPS Test App, the co-ordinate readings matches to within 5 meters.
And I could not find anywhere to see if there is a setting to improve the accuracy for Maps.me or Google Map.
It seems to me is a software issue, given that GPS Test App is getting more precise data from the GPS receiver than the mapping software can.
Can anyone help with some pointers, and or if this is a software issue with the laster Andoid built or what?
Please help.
When running Maps.Me or Google Map, it shows a huge accuracy radius of typically about 20 ot 30 meters, sometimes as high as 50 meters or more. This is not acceptable for anything, even walking, let alone driving. Sometime the location just jumps around, quite erratic.
However, when running GPS Test App, it shows an accuracy of 3m, which is normal and acceptable. I used a Garmin GPS to verify the co-ordinate readings of the GPS Test App, the co-ordinate readings matches to within 5 meters.
And I could not find anywhere to see if there is a setting to improve the accuracy for Maps.me or Google Map.
It seems to me is a software issue, given that GPS Test App is getting more precise data from the GPS receiver than the mapping software can.
Can anyone help with some pointers, and or if this is a software issue with the laster Andoid built or what?
Please help.