Hi all,
Can't find SkyMap, SKEye, Astro and similar apps to show correct North and South. North and South appear interchanged.
As of Google SkyMap, I know East & West should be reversed because of looking into the Sky, but North and South are wrong, same with SKEye for example.
Compass Apps like Compass (Catch.com), GPS Status, GPS Test, and Utooo Compass all show correct North, but no way with "SkyMaps".Android Version is 2.3.3, kernel is: 2.6.32.9-perf.
Have tried magnetometer calibrations with "8" turns, and clearing A-GPS data. About Maps not sure what's actually doing. GPS Essentials is working fine.
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Can't find SkyMap, SKEye, Astro and similar apps to show correct North and South. North and South appear interchanged.
As of Google SkyMap, I know East & West should be reversed because of looking into the Sky, but North and South are wrong, same with SKEye for example.
Compass Apps like Compass (Catch.com), GPS Status, GPS Test, and Utooo Compass all show correct North, but no way with "SkyMaps".Android Version is 2.3.3, kernel is: 2.6.32.9-perf.
Have tried magnetometer calibrations with "8" turns, and clearing A-GPS data. About Maps not sure what's actually doing. GPS Essentials is working fine.
Any ideas?
Thanks,