Hi folks,
I started a thread in the apps forum but I think this would be a better place perhaps. Mods, please merge them if it is appropriate to do so.
My Droid X (Froyo, on Verizon, not rooted and nothing exotic software wise) is having trouble with GPS. Even under ideal conditions (open areas etc.), the GPS positioning is off typically by 20 feet or so away from where I actually am. So, if I go to Google maps, it starts with a big circle from tower triangulation, then as the GPS sats lock in, the circle shrinks and the location gets more accurate, until I'm down to a ~4 meter circle or whatever it is, but that circle's outer boundary is usually about 20 feet away from where I actually am. It tends to think I'm to the NNE of my actual location.
Under the same conditions, my Blackbery Bold is spot on (also using Google Maps) and puts the positioning circle directly centered on my actual location. Seriously, to within a few feet. It's uncanny.
I've done compass calibration (which helped the compass) and loaded "GPS Tracker and Toolbox" but found now way to use it to calibrate the GPS... there has to be some way to calibrate the thing.
Any help appreciated!
Marc
I started a thread in the apps forum but I think this would be a better place perhaps. Mods, please merge them if it is appropriate to do so.
My Droid X (Froyo, on Verizon, not rooted and nothing exotic software wise) is having trouble with GPS. Even under ideal conditions (open areas etc.), the GPS positioning is off typically by 20 feet or so away from where I actually am. So, if I go to Google maps, it starts with a big circle from tower triangulation, then as the GPS sats lock in, the circle shrinks and the location gets more accurate, until I'm down to a ~4 meter circle or whatever it is, but that circle's outer boundary is usually about 20 feet away from where I actually am. It tends to think I'm to the NNE of my actual location.
Under the same conditions, my Blackbery Bold is spot on (also using Google Maps) and puts the positioning circle directly centered on my actual location. Seriously, to within a few feet. It's uncanny.
I've done compass calibration (which helped the compass) and loaded "GPS Tracker and Toolbox" but found now way to use it to calibrate the GPS... there has to be some way to calibrate the thing.
Any help appreciated!
Marc