• After 15+ years, we've made a big change: Android Forums is now Early Bird Club. Learn more here.

Riddle me this!

Night --> no (night doesn't pass before the sun, else it'll be day XD)

for your question... the only thing I can think of is Mountain?

Mountain is correct.

I figured night, because it has passed or ended before the day with the sun. The only other thing I can think of would be wind or a shadow itself.
 
What's greater than god, more evil than satan, rich people need it, poor people have it, and if you eat it you will die?
 
Mountain is correct.

I figured night, because it has passed or ended before the day with the sun. The only other thing I can think of would be wind or a shadow itself.

Yes it's the wind! lol

What's greater than god, more evil than satan, rich people need it, poor people have it, and if you eat it you will die?

Nothing (that's one of my favourite riddles) ^_^

We are very little creatures. All of us have different features. One of us is set in glass; one of us you'll find in jet. Another you may find in tin and the last resides in box. If the fifth you should pursue, it will not fly from you. What are we?
 
We are very little creatures. All of us have different features. One of us is set in glass; one of us you'll find in jet. Another you may find in tin and the last resides in box. If the fifth you should pursue, it will not fly from you. What are we?

Vowels :D

A classic, but one of my favourites...

You are in a room with two doors. In front of each door is a guard. One of the doors leads to Heaven, the other one leads to Hell. One of the guards will always tell the truth no matter what, and the other will always lie no matter what you ask.

To get to Heaven are allowed to ask only one question to only one guy. What question can you ask to guarantee you can go to Heaven?

A few things to remember:

1. You can only ask one question, you can only ask it once, and it must be answerable with either "Yes" or "No".

2. You don't know which guard is standing in front of which door (i.e Finding out which guard is the liar won't help, as you can only ask one question and you don't know which door he is guarding.

3. The guards know themselves they must always lie or always tell the truth, and therefore knows the other guard will always do the opposite of what they do.
 
No new riddle? I'll chime in, then.
A woman has 7 children. Half of them are boys. How can this be possible?

Bonus riddle #1:
Please excuse my poor drawing skills, but there's a point to this.
Given the below image of the bus (yes, that's a bus), consider this:
Why do 1/3 of schoolchildren say it's driving to the right, while 2/3 say it's going to the left?


Bonus riddle #2
Why is a raven like a writing-desk?
(Optionally, explain why you can't answer this.)
 

Attachments

  • bus.gif
    bus.gif
    1.6 KB · Views: 100
No new riddle? I'll chime in, then.
A woman has 7 children. Half of them are boys. How can this be possible?

They are all boys:D

Bonus riddle #1:
Please excuse my poor drawing skills, but there's a point to this.
Given the below image of the bus (yes, that's a bus), consider this:
Why do 1/3 of schoolchildren say it's driving to the right, while 2/3 say it's going to the left?

Still working on this one.

Bonus riddle #2
Why is a raven like a writing-desk?
(Optionally, explain why you can't answer this.)

Actually, I can answer this. :D Although I know that it originally had no answer in the book. Carroll actual did add one later.

"Because they can both produce a few notes."

Others have stated that it is because Poe wrote on both.

I actually wrote a paper on Carroll and Alice in college.
 
You would have to ask one of the guards what the other guard would say about the door he is guarding.

Almost, but the answer to the question has to be yes or no. There are only two possible questions that could give you the information you need.

No new riddle? I'll chime in, then.
A woman has 7 children. Half of them are boys. How can this be possible?

Either one of them is a hermaphrodite... or she has and 8th child as well. There is no "half" if there is 7 as that implies half a child (even if they are all boys), so I am a little lost on this one
 
Almost, but the answer to the question has to be yes or no. There are only two possible questions that could give you the information you need.

You would have ask one of the guards what the other guard would say if you asked him if that was the door to Heaven?
 
Correct on the "they're all boys".

Hint on the bus: Do not assume American schoolchildren...

What has keys that open no locks, space but no room, and you can enter but not go in?
That would probably be a keyboard, and not the musical kind.

Speaking of music:
What kind of notes make no sound?
 
Speaking of music:
What kind of notes make no sound?
A notebook?

Given the below image of the bus (yes, that's a bus), consider this:
Why do 1/3 of schoolchildren say it's driving to the right, while 2/3 say it's going to the left?
Hint on the bus: Do not assume American schoolchildren...

This might be off, but it's the direction the children are facing. So 1/3 of the children thinks they are going to the right because they are facing that way. And 2/3 of the children are facing the left?
 
It's not a notebook (that'd be a kind of book).

It's not the direction the kids are facing. Hint #2: What don't you see on this bus?

Speak up if you want the answers, maybe I'm off base and this is way too hard?
 
It's not a notebook (that'd be a kind of book).

It's not the direction the kids are facing. Hint #2: What don't you see on this bus?

Speak up if you want the answers, maybe I'm off base and this is way too hard?

A door

The door is usually on the left side (for the people that drive on the right side of the road anyway :D) therefore if the left side is hidden, the bus is headed right.
 
A door
The door is usually on the left side (for the people that drive on the right side of the road anyway :D) therefore if the left side is hidden, the bus is headed right.
...or left, if you drive on the right side of the road.

Correct! But where's your riddle, mate?
 
A door

The door is usually on the left side (for the people that drive on the right side of the road anyway :D) therefore if the left side is hidden, the bus is headed right.

Alright...I did NOT get that at all! >_>; I think it's being North American -_-;

Well don't know if this is a good riddle, but I thought I'll throw something:

Where may you find roads without cars, forests without trees, cities without houses?
 
Where may you find roads without cars, forests without trees, cities without houses?
I want to say Settlers of Catan (a board game), but I don't think that's right. Hmm! The roads could be in the past, the forests could be under water (kelp), and the cities could be of caves or tents, but that's probably not right either (I suppose you're looking for one answer to cover all three cases).

That is a tricky one! :confused:
 
I want to say Settlers of Catan (a board game), but I don't think that's right. Hmm! The roads could be in the past, the forests could be under water (kelp), and the cities could be of caves or tents, but that's probably not right either (I suppose you're looking for one answer to cover all three cases).

That is a tricky one! :confused:

*yay* someone responded to my riddle!!!
Hint: you're very warm with your first answer, though it's not a board game...but what does it remind you of? lol
 
You throw away the outside and cook the inside. Then you eat the outside and throw away the inside. What did you eat?
 
Back
Top Bottom